Legal Question in Criminal Law in Philippines

my father shot a man for his protection luckily that man is still alive wounded in his neck and abdomen.

this is what happend... at 1st this man pointed the gun to my cousin then when he saw my dad (he knows my dad is having a licensed gun on his belt)

he shot my dad first to lucky he did not hit my dad then they were backfiring together.

my father is now facing a frustrated murder case,(pero the case hearing hindi pa nag start)

what case na pwede namin e counter?

pwede bang mag witness ang pinsan ko na tinutokan xa ng baril?

waiting for your rply, thanx and more powers

Asked on 6/10/13, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Grave threat dun sa panunotok ng baril at attempted homicide (pwedeng attempted murder kung mapapatunayan na may treachery na tinatawag) naman dun sa pagbaril sa father mo ng hindi siya tinamaan.

Read more
6/10/13, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now