Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

my fiance whom i was suppose to marry......a month before marriage she ran away with someone else .....can i file any action against her and her family of fraud or defemation. as i feel cheated we were engaged for 3 years

Asked on 9/20/13, 6:51 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a suit for damages against the girl.

Feel free to contact for further assistance.

Kind regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

9873109672

Read more
9/20/13, 6:53 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My advice will be you should forgive them.

Coz it is not fault of her parents, on other hand it is better she ran away before marriage, coz if it was done after marriage then everybody will raise finger on you that you are not capable.

Good luck bro.

Regards

Read more
9/20/13, 8:16 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

there is nothing you can do in these circumstances. you cannot marry anyone against her wishes.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/20/13, 10:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now