Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Hi there was fir register under 420&120 on 4-5 accused but only 1has joined the investigation and got bail also frm high court now if investigation Officer file cancelation of charges against that I person in cjm court will it be like quashing of fir against that person and will the case closed against that person foreever.

please revert asap

Asked on 10/17/13, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. But before accepting the final cancellation report of the investigating officer, the CJM will send a notice to the complainant inviting for his objections, if any. After considering the objections, if CJM accepts the report of the Investigating officer, then FIR stand quashed against that person forever.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 9:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now