Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

If somebody has used govt insurance co name, address and logo to create impression of making impression of document issued by insurance company, as insurance policy documents , can insurance co file file fir against such person after 2- 2 1/2 years, pl reply immediately

Asked on 9/02/13, 9:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

May be... First decide the course of action and sections proposed to be invoked on the basis of facts and ingredients of the offence and then proceed further

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 2:50 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

in a case forgery and cheating, the limitation is no bar.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now