Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Hi,

Just to bring to your kind notice that i was a partner in a partnership firm which was involved in marketing of its products being contract manufactured by a manufacturer.We ordered some products from the manufacturer against which we issued him a cheque for Rs110000, which unfortunately got bounced because of insufficient funds. After few months our partnership firm desolved wherein i had another partner as well.And upon being called by the Manufacturing party advocate i went with my partner to Rajasthan and settled my share of liability by paying Rs55000 and got acknowledgement receipt signed by one of the partners in the Manufacturing company and witnessed by their advocate. However now after almost 2 yrs i got a call from their advocate which was attended by my wife, threatning that very soon arrest warrants would come to your place.First of all is it possible that after almost 2yrs without being served any summons i could get a arrest warrant.Secondly does the summon goes to the accused residential address as well or only to the office address,which in our case is closed.Thirdly, if i get a arrest warrant will it be bailable or non bailable?If Non bailable can i go to the local police station and get bail? As per me i should first of all should not be dragged in this case as settlement was done. Please advice.

Asked on 8/31/13, 5:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not possible but you are liable to pay rest of the amount also.

In your case firm is responsible, so you have to pay the balance also.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 2:14 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Warrant may be issued any time in a pending matter, depending on several aspect.

Warrant may be sent to office or residential address or any other address where an accused is likely to be found.

Warrant may be bailable or non-bailable. Check in the Court.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 12:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now