Legal Question in Criminal Law in Pakistan

What to do if investigation officer is not listening me and just co operating with accused? He is not ready to even record statement and clearly giving favour to accused. he has not yet arrested the accused in non bailable offence. can we move to court for his behaviour or any other suggession? can court accept IO report blindly if he missed certain facts in case of bail?

Asked on 10/22/13, 10:01 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear,

You can avail your remedy by filing a petition before the sessions court and you can also avail your remedy by filling criminal/private compliant before the magistrate.

For more assistance you can call me on 0333-8081297 or email me on javeds_iqbal@yahoo.com

Read more
10/22/13, 11:26 am
Adnan Bashir A B Choudry Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

just file a petition before co justice of peace .

abchoudry@gmail.com

Read more
10/22/13, 5:24 pm
Sheikh Mohammed Akram Nazir Akram Nazir Law Chamber
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you have this case at bail stage... courts are absolutely not bound what IO brings up in his report/ zimneez. dont be hasty. let your lawyer do his job , obviously he will oppose the bail.

if you require any assistance you can call at 0323 4638149

Read more
10/23/13, 8:59 am
Syed Naveed I A Law Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the case is at bail stage. then finding of the police are not binding upon courts. even then you have right to file a petition under section 22 a & b of Cr.P.C in the court of Sessions Judge to bring the matter in court for necessary directions

Read more
11/01/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Pakistan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now