Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

judgements about 156 3

i filed a case for 156 3 and required judgements to show

Asked on 2/21/09, 2:03 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgements about 156 3

Search websites of Supreme Court or High Courts. You can also search Law Journals.

Read more
2/21/09, 3:27 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgements about 156 3

The judgements are cited at the stage of arguments of the case, not at the stage of filing. moreover, that will be your lawyer's job. at this stage, you may just need to produce some premilinary evidence and make a prayer to the court to pass appropriate orders u/s 156 (3) and send your complaint to police for investigation.

Read more
2/21/09, 12:56 pm
Pranav Desai PD Legal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgements about 156 3

Go through a book on Cr.PC which has some commentary. You will find mny judgments under Section 156.

Read more
2/22/09, 12:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now