Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

In what language can an fir be filed ?

is it compulsory to do so in marathi

wat if the complainant cannot speak ,read or write in marathi what does one do in such a case please advise

Asked on 9/05/13, 6:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the FIR can be filed in the language of the informant.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 7:58 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may write in Hindi or English also.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 9:21 pm
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hindi,English or other language which a complaint speak and understand.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now