Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Hi Law Guru,

I am living in Pune, India. Due to project requirement My company is planning to send me Finland for long term on Work Permit.

I have been fined for some (2000 INR) and one day custody for Drink and drive in India.

Could above closed case against me create any problem in getting Work Permit?

Pls help?

Asked on 9/28/13, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should mention these facts against an appropriate column in the papers. Do not hide. It is not likely to be negatively used against you.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 11:07 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now