Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

what happens if a lawyer dosent file a petition on your behalf whether by intent or mistake? And what if the date of appearance expires due to this.What can be done if the lawyer is mistaken?

Asked on 9/01/13, 10:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Explore petition to condone delay.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 11:38 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Retain another lawyer.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 1:59 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now