Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

mediation (498case) failed on 5 February 2013. charge sheet is not filed till date. Is there any timelimit for filing the charge sheet

Asked on 5/04/13, 2:39 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If investigation is complete, the charge sheet has to be filed expeditiously. After waiting for some time, you may apply to the court concerned for directing the police to file charge sheet.

Read more
5/04/13, 8:22 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No time limit.

but you can only request the court for the same, but police will take plea that investigation is not complete.

Good Luck

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
5/04/13, 9:01 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if the filing of charge sheet is delayed, it may benefit the accused persons in the longer run.

Read more
5/05/13, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now