Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

is non executive director directly or indirectly answerable or culpable to financial misdeeds of company, against whom depositors file both civil and criminal cases. Is any high court or supreme court ruling available in this regard.

Asked on 8/28/13, 5:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. there are many judgments on this issue.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/13, 6:20 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may want to engage a lawyer for advice on the basis of documents.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 5:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now