Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Non payment of laboure payment by contractor, FIR filed and police charge sheeted U/s-406/420 IPC against the contractor. Is there any criminal nature in this problem.

Asked on 9/01/13, 1:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a case of Labour court, but police cannot register any FIR. But they do so only to grab the money from the contractor.

Regards

Read more
9/01/13, 7:38 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

May be..Read FIR with ingredients of offences alleged.

Read more
9/01/13, 11:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now