Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

If two parties enter into a sale deed and then the seller refuses to sell but later gives a cheque for refund of amount and that cheque bounces will it be a case for 138 Negotiable intruments act?

Asked on 7/09/13, 1:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if the seller has given a cheque to refund the advance received, he admitted his liability towards the buyer and is required to make payment.

It will be better to send a bank draft or a banker's cheque as a substitute of the bounced cheque.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now