Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

My name is priti.i belong to India.my husband is also Indian but he resides in the Netherlands.cases are filed in Indian court.i have been with him only for 10months there.i know his location, number everything.problem is he is lying to the embassy using baseless things.summons are issued and warrants as well.they all never appeared in heraings.and fled away with a fear of being arrested.

Asked on 5/14/13, 10:05 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, what is your question and/or your fear?

Read more
5/14/13, 10:40 pm
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What is your case and from which court summons issued? In this case what your local lawyer is doing? if need help may call on 09587744142

Read more
5/14/13, 10:50 pm
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We get similar cases and in one of such cases, order for extradition was got issued by high court. You can speak to my senior mr. Rajiv on 9811284735 and he may help you.

Read more
5/15/13, 10:34 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Summons can be served upon him on the last known address by registered post; and/or through publication in news papers in India and/or the place where he is known to have an address - office or home.

Read more
5/15/13, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now