Legal Question in Criminal Law in Philippines

qualified theft

is qualified theft unbailable? No rights has been read nor gave this person an attorney?

Asked on 5/25/07, 10:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Reynaldo Destura Destura & Associates Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: qualified theft

only felony or offenses which are subject to capital punishment are unbailable. Qualified theft is not a capital offense. Non reading of the rights (Miranda Doctrine) and failure to give an oppurtunity to secure a counsel is a violation of the persons rights.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/07, 8:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now