Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Quashing of FIR under 354 IPC

Like dowry section misuse by females .similarly there is increased incidence of Misuse of section 354IPc .Who male employee safeguard from harashment.Our honest was implicated by a student on false cooked charge after conspiracy by his rival.How to take him out from the case. Amandeep

Asked on 4/04/08, 10:06 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quashing of FIR under 354 IPC

354 I.P.C. is difficult to prove. Hire a good advocate and during cross examination of witnesses the case can be easily thrown out. But it is difficult to quashing the offence as law is in favour of female.

Read more
4/04/08, 10:14 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quashing of FIR under 354 IPC

Already replied

Read more
4/04/08, 10:57 am
Siddharth S. IndJurist
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quashing of FIR under 354 IPC

I have already given reply to your query.

Read more
4/04/08, 10:31 pm
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quashing of FIR under 354 IPC

Already replied.

Read more
4/04/08, 11:23 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quashing of FIR under 354 IPC

If there is no prima facie case, opt for quashing. Else proceed with trial and get established that case is false.

Read more
4/05/08, 1:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now