Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

I have a query regarding bounced cheque. if A issues a cheque for discharge of liability to B and it bounces. B takes no action for 2 years. then again A for the same liability issues one more cheque and it bounces does it make a case for 138 NIA? As the first cheque was bounced but no notice or demand was made and no complaint was filed

Asked on 7/09/13, 2:36 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Upon issuance of second cheques, fresh cause of action accrued.

Regards

Adv Rajiv

Read more
7/09/13, 3:03 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every cheque may give a fresh cause of action.

Read more
7/09/13, 6:56 am
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

when issue new cheque cause of action occurs

Read more
7/09/13, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now