Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Res. sir,

3 criminal complaints are pending against one accused. In one case , accused jumped the bail and didnot appeared on the date of judgement.

Accused appeared in other two complaint cases fixed on different date . On such date, magistrate took him in judicial custody in the case in which accused jumped the bail and didnot appeared on date of judgement.

My question is:- whether magistrate has power to arrest the accused suo motto without any intimation by compalinant?

Pls its urgent.

thanking u in anticipation.

Asked on 8/13/13, 8:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The magistrate's action is not wrong. You may apply for bail.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 10:19 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once the bail is jumped, it becomes a matter between the accused and the court. The complainant has no locus to oppose or support such move.

Adv Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 11:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now