Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Sir I have initiated case u/s 138 of N I Act in the cheating matter. Now I want to initaied same case u/s 420 IPC

Sir the same is possible or not, then what is process

Asked on 9/11/13, 4:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

generally 420 in cheque bouncing cases is not made out unless there is an independent offence of fraud committed by the accused.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/11/13, 8:55 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can file both atleast he has to waist his time and money on taking bail etc. and may be due to such pressure, he may return your money also.

Good luck.

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/15/13, 3:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now