Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Sir, im 24years old. i had crmininal case 384ipc. . But nw its cleared nd i released witout punishment. .i completed M.Sc now.. But my question is, can i able to become police officer now? Or can i able to get other governement jobs?

Asked on 7/13/13, 11:21 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Great. You should work hard and prepare yourself for competitive examinations. The past case should not be a hurdle in your way particularly if you were acquitted by the Court.

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 7:15 pm
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if u r acquitted then u can apply for any job

Read more
Answered on 7/13/13, 9:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now