Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Sir,

I have my 498a, 406, domestic violence, Crpc 125 and Hindu Marriage Act Section 13A (divorce), section 25 (Permanent Alimony) and section 27 (recovery of istridhan) going on in MP. I have filled Hindu Marriage Act section 9 case (RCR).

Judge in Crpc 125 has given her 18K as interim maintenance and in domestic violence 10K as interim maintenance. Now do to my personal health issue I am not able to continue my job. We have doctor certificate for the same. If I leave the job will the maintenance amount will go down or will it still be same as I have left the job.

I was giving proper maintenance from last 1.5 years and case was going on from last 3 years.

Thanks,

498a harres guy

Asked on 6/15/13, 2:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

maintenance depends on t income.If ur health is not gd.u can take t defence & for details u can contact m .94635-57231.

Read more
Answered on 6/15/13, 7:24 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can file an application or reduction of maintenance owing to your unemployment.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 12:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now