Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Hello Sir,

I am facing constant harassment from in-laws and wife since the day of my marriage. They are creating new issues every month to harass me and my family.

1. My wife is not ready to stay at my home and always insist me to leave separately from my family.

2. Her mother & father controls her & she says she will not stay with my parents and are now demanding a new flat from my mother to stay there.

3. She Conduct misbehavior against me i.e., insisting for the separate residence, mentally torture and disrespectful behavior towards husband and in-laws as well.

4. No privacy since the day of

marriage.

5. She always threaten me that she will filed case against me & my family for dowry. She also threaten to commit suicide.

6. Pick up silly quarrel for all things .their demand is

a. Donít ask where my daughter is

b. No asking with whom she is and when she is coming to house.

c. No asking what she does and how she lives.

7. Also they have threatened that they will marry her to a different person.

8. They threaten to screw up my

sisters marriage also. They also used bad words against my mother & sister in front of society.

9. On top of this my wife is not

listening to the advice which well

wishers give. Being a son , its my duty to take care of ailing parents. They want that to be avoided.

I have been mentally tortured very much & down and i have lost will to survive. I need some advice to make sure that i lead a happy life.

Asked on 7/13/13, 9:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry to learn your problem. At this point of time, you may consider accepting your wife's demand and try to make a separate home. Litigation may be costly and time consuming with uncertain results.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 1:35 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now