Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Hello sir,

This is Nagaraju, I had given Rs1,50,000/- to one person on Nov 5,2012. He given one cheque 2 months back. I deposited that cheque in Bank. But the cheque is returned to me with the reason of insufficient funds in his account. cheque date is 30/04/2013. If i was ask him, i will give you money. But he is not giving money to me. Can u give best suggestion to me.... I'm seeking your valuable reply.

Regards,

Nagaraju

+91-9666163819

Asked on 6/28/13, 5:30 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

There are two remedies available to you;

1. is the file case of cheque bouncing under NI Act after giving the legal notice and

2. is to file case under Order XXXVII of C. P. C. but in this matter you have to give the Court fees as per the Court Fees prevailing in your state.

For further assistance you may contact on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 10:21 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may take appropriate action as per Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 4:51 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may go u/s 138, better to consult your local lawyer.

Good Luck

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 2:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now