Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Hello sir,

This is Nagaraju, I had given Rs1,50,000/- to one person on Nov 5,2012. He given one cheque 2 months back. I deposited that cheque in Bank. But the cheque is returned to me with the reason of insufficient funds in his account. cheque date is 30/04/2013. If i was ask him, i will give you money. But he is not giving money to me. Can u give best suggestion to me.... I'm seeking your valuable reply.




Asked on 6/28/13, 5:30 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.

Dear Sir,

There are two remedies available to you;

1. is the file case of cheque bouncing under NI Act after giving the legal notice and

2. is to file case under Order XXXVII of C. P. C. but in this matter you have to give the Court fees as per the Court Fees prevailing in your state.

For further assistance you may contact on 08750228171.


Read more
Answered on 6/28/13, 10:21 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]

You may take appropriate action as per Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/13, 4:51 am

you may go u/s 138, better to consult your local lawyer.

Good Luck

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 2:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India