Legal Question in Discrimination Law in India

I have been using my husband's surname in all legal documents for the last twenty years.However,henceforth I wish to use my maiden surname in all legal documents.Do I need to make out an Affidavit for this change?

Asked on 5/14/13, 12:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you go for the publication in official gazette

Read more
5/14/13, 1:34 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to fill up a form and publish this information in Government Gazette.

Read more
5/16/13, 2:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now