Legal Question in Education Law in India

I Belong to Scheduled Caste(Jatav) but by mistake or just to prevent humiliation I have entered my name in Xth class certificate and other higher educational certificate as "Yadav" instead of "Kumar" now I want to rectify that mistake. Please tell me the process to rectify the same.

Asked on 6/21/13, 6:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

21.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The school / college issuing you the leaving / bonafide certificate is not legally permitted to carry out any changes to rectify the mistake. You only have a reprieve if your birth certificate contains the correct caste you belong to.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 7:26 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Mr.

File a suit for declaration in the court of competent jurisdiction. For further assistance you may contact me on my mobile no. i.e. 08750228171

Thanks

Read more
Answered on 6/21/13, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now