Legal Question in Education Law in India

I was given three increments by my institute ( engineering college)for my excellent performance. in January 2009. In October 2010 institute implemented 6th pay recommendations. at that time these three increments were not considered by the institute. is it legal. what can I do to get it rectified?

Shah (hasmu2@yahoo.com)

Asked on 8/08/13, 4:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

08.08.2013

Dear Hasmukh,

The 6th Pay Commission recommendations apply prospectively and not retrospectively. It means your basic pay as on October, 2010 will be considered as the base for further increments. If the college has not considered revisions to your basic salary from January, 2009 till October, 2010, they have erred, and you should write to the Principal of your college to rectify the error.

Regards,

Read more
8/08/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now