Legal Question in Education Law in India

How the services of lecturer having onwards approval as per maharashtra university act 1994 becomes permanent in nature in private unaided physical education college when the affiliation granted by the university is for specific academic session and n.c.t.e. also has not granted permanent recognition to the concerning institution for running various courses in physical education training college?

Asked on 8/18/13, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The National Council for Technical Education (NCTE) only issues guidelines to be followed by technical Universities and educational institutions all over India. NCTE does not have any direct say in the implementation of University staff confirmation and promotion policy ... which is a State directive. Recognition, staff and Management confirmation, promotion is governed by the concerned individual technical educational University's rules and regulations ... and policies and procedures laid down by the Trust running the concerned institution.

Regards,

Read more
8/18/13, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now