Legal Question in Education Law in India

Sir, Now I am doing my graduation final year. My name and my father name was written differently in my marksheet of class 12 and 10. I ask my school authority how to change my name when I get my class 10 admit cArd, but they said I can't change. So is there any way toh change my name in my mark sheet.. plz suggest. ..

Asked on 9/29/13, 9:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

30.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should give the School a copy of your Birth Certificate showing the original date of birth written therein and request the School / College Principal to forward your application with their remarks to the Board to amend and correct your date of birth on the mark sheet.

Regards,

Read more
9/30/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now