Legal Question in Education Law in India

Hello sir, my husband want that i left to talk with my family and friends and i did it, after that he dnt want that i go anywhere alone and also accept i dont go anywr without his permission ya without him or his family member. Bt its becom too much now he want that i left my study and drop my carrier now and now i dnt want do that on any cost wheather i have give him devotes or not.i told that prblm to my family but they dnt want to help me, they said ur carrier is compltly in ur husband's hand.is it..........?.do i have any legally right to keep continu my study after marrige.plz help me.

Asked on 10/23/13, 4:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

23.10.2013

Dear Madam,

You should take your husband into confidence and request him to permit you to complete your studies.

Regards,

Read more
10/23/13, 5:41 am
KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can continue your studies and career even after marriage your problem is more of social than legal.you should try to strike a fine balance between your family and career.

Read more
10/24/13, 3:39 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the above. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
10/24/13, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now