Legal Question in Education Law in India

Hello Sir,my question is my father has left his school in 1986 ,to get my caste certificate he has to submit his documents.so,he went to his hometown to bring them,where he found that on both schools record book i.e primary and secondary his surname was incorrect.but on his tenth and on other certificates it is correct.so how to solve this issue ,please suggest solution as early as possible

Asked on 6/11/13, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

12.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

It is illegal and a criminal offence to differentiate based on caste. Your father ought to have checked the accuracy of his surname on the certificates at the time of accepting them from the school. Nothing can be done about it now.

Regards,

Read more
6/12/13, 3:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now