Legal Question in Education Law in India

i sought admission in walden university online program in 2011. after some days i discover a great problem in continuing the program . they sought an official transcript from prior degree university to be sent to them . it was not possible for me. they told me that if i fail to do so i shall be administratively withdrawn from from the course. secondly they regularly set new condition like compulsory admission to a library of their choice with extra cost,. the fees that they told over telephone was different from the one they told before the admission,.they are now demanding hefty charge as my educational fees. my question am i obliged to pay the education fees since my admission to the course was not confirmed. i did not have the required software for it.

Asked on 6/13/13, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

"Go East, go West; Education in India is the best". Join an equivalent course in India and ask Walden University (God foresaken unheard of name) for a full refund.

Regards,

Read more
6/14/13, 5:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now