Legal Question in Education Law in India

i am studying in medical collage and i was pregnant. Know i am not allowed to wright my exams. kindly advise for the same

Asked on 9/25/13, 6:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.09.2013

Dear Madam,

There are no such College rules that a pregnant student is not allowed to right her exams. Your present medical status has nothing to do with your right to write your exams. You should inform the College Principal to permit you to appear for the exams, by producing a Medical Certificate of your fitness from a registered medical practitioner to the Principal.

Regards,

Read more
9/25/13, 6:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now