Legal Question in Entertainment Law in India

What are the legal requirements for an NGO to host a public cultural festival ?

Asked on 8/27/13, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are no specific legal requirement for hosting a public culture festival, whether by you or any other person. You only need to get local approval form Police Authorities, if its a road show, or some public gathering in public place. Otherwise, you can host a cultural festival. However, take care of Income Tax Aspect.

Vivek N Mapara

www.vnmlaws.com

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 10:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now