Legal Question in Family Law in India

Is it possible to adopt a child who is 6 months old or less. Don't want the child to have any memories once he/she grows up. I am a single male aged 35

Asked on 7/20/13, 9:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The adoption age in India is upto 14 years. A child below 14 can be given / taken in adoption.

Read more
7/20/13, 11:49 pm
Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

u can adopt

Read more
7/21/13, 1:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now