Legal Question in Family Law in India

can the adoptive parents be divorced? a couple adopted a child 5 years back and they now want to be divorced! what will happent to the child in this case. how can one safeguard the child's future

Asked on 7/11/13, 4:57 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client adoptive parents can take divorce and they can mutually decide about custody of child. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
7/11/13, 5:10 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An 'adopted' child is governed by same laws as are applicable to a child born to the parents. The child's fate has nothing to do with 'adoption' or divorce. The guardian court will pass appropriate orders about child custody on the basis of rival contentions of both the parties.

Read more
7/11/13, 6:37 am
Lovkesh Gupta KAN MAN Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

u both may decide mutually or if u both demand for t custody then court will see the welfare of t child

Read more
7/11/13, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now