Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hello

As I Got The Answers From You, Our Mutual Constent Divorce Is On Aug-5. In Draft She Has Given Me Sole Custody Of My Minor Son. She Just Needs Divorce From Me More Than Custody Of Child, Shes Seeking Divorce From Me. I Dont want To Give Her Any Visitation Rights, This Is How Its Been Drafted ( The Sole Custody wil Remain With The Petioner 2 Without Any Visitation Rights To Petioner 1) Is It Oke For me. Wil i Have a Problem. Can I Say To The Judge That Im Not Ready To Give any visitation rights To The Mother. An Even Shes Ready To Say That She doesnt want ant visitation Rights, So She Wil Do As I Say. Coz She Just Needs Divorce. Im Ready To Give Her Visitation Rights But Shes a Very Bad Women Who as Met Her 2 Guys(Affair) With My Kid. an Im Scared In Future If I show or leave my kid to her it will Harm My Son Nature/Behaviour. Pls Suggest Me. Is It Oke When i say no visitation rights to the mother an even when she says she dsnt want visitation rights, wil the judge ok our agreement of child custody or the judge can change By his choice ? wil the judge ok all our agreements made on paper as we both will agree for it, does he (Judge) have rights to change anything in drafted paper of mutual constent divorce. Shes Ready To Say Anything as i wish.

Asked on 7/14/13, 9:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

divorce by mutual consent will be granted as per terms of settlement.

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
7/14/13, 10:17 pm
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court is entitled to see that the terms of agreement are fair and in accordance with law. You may also be liable to pay alimony. The custody arrangements are subject to approval of the court and may be changed in future also. The child may be entitled to meet both the parents and the court may grant visiting rights to the parent not having full custody.

Read more
7/15/13, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now