Legal Question in Family Law in Kenya

child support kenya

I have a kenyan friend who has two twins with an american citizen. they are not married. she lives in kenya with the children and he lives in the us. is she legally entitled to receive child support from him? can he be forced to perform a paternity test? are there any international child support agreements between the US and Kenya?

Asked on 1/13/09, 3:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support kenya

There some agreements for international child support orders. Kenya may or may not be a part of that agreement. There is a high probability that he would be ordered to take the paternity test and pay support for his children.

Read more
1/13/09, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kenya

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now