Legal Question in Family Law in India

I have a doubt regarding a valid Legal Marriage.

I am in love with a person and we did register marriage on april 2013. recently came to know that he got married already on Oct 2011 in his native. His marriage held infront of all his relations friends but not yet registered.

Our register marriage happened without informing anyone.

Please Clarify which marriage is legally valid.

Asked on 10/27/13, 1:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If first marriage was according to normal hindu rites, then surely the first one is the legal one and not the second one. merely because a marriage has been registered does not mean that earlier marriage which is not registrrered is not lawful.

Read more
10/27/13, 3:12 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First marriage is valid marriage.

But if your counsel is expert he may sort out every thing.

Good luck

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
10/28/13, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now