Legal Question in Family Law in India

Father of an illegitimate child is a hindu and mother is muslim. whether hindu law is made applicable to such a child?

Asked on 9/02/13, 6:12 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends who adopt that guy.

but first right of his father and hence Hindu.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/02/13, 10:31 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

under Hindu Law, the illegitimate child has a right in the property of his father who died intestate. in this case, Hindu law applies.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/03/13, 9:14 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/07/13, 1:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now