Legal Question in Family Law in India

Father and mother were separated (not divorced) 20 years back. I am now working in a corporate company. Apart from the monthly 1500/- towards mother sister and me for maintenance, my father doesn't spare us anything more than that. He reportedly married again and now with two kids. He is a government employee. I would like to know if I can claim for property as he doesn't show any responsibility towards us?

Asked on 9/03/13, 1:40 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can claim your right and even your mother can file case of bigamy against your father and his second marriage will be cancelled.


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 7:37 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

why dont your mother file a case of bigamy against him and that lady. also u may claim your right. for any paid help / advice you call at 09587744142 timings 11.oo am to 1.oo pm

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 2:54 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now