Legal Question in Family Law in India

My father having two wives and he is retired as government employee before 10years. At the time of his retirement he mensioned like after him pension needs to go to first wife. We are muslims and both the marriages were legal. At this point of time is that possible to change those documents such that after my father pension should go to both wives equally ?

I am second wife's only son. First wife have only one daughter.

After long time of retirement, is that possible to change that documents legally now ??

Your suggestion are very helpful to step further, Thanks in advance.

Asked on 8/14/13, 6:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you have to approach govt. department and induce your name also.

Good Luck.

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
8/15/13, 11:54 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client.............

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com so that better advice can be made after interaction...

Read more
8/28/13, 11:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now