Legal Question in Family Law in India

i have filed for a divorce. i have not been staying with my husband for the last 7 years. i have a daughter and have asked for the complete custody of hers. my initial counseling sessions are over and the petition has been filed and the final date for divorce is out. i have asked for no alimony but the complete custody of my child. the date is 30 dec 2013. is there any way that my husband can change his stand before the date given by the court for final divorce and stop the complete custody of the child to me.

Asked on 7/20/13, 8:37 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please keep in mind that the custody of child under Indian Law is more of a decision to be taken on the sole consideration of the welfare of the child.

It is very unlikely to change the stand, unless it is proved that the earlier decision was taken under coercion, threat etc.,

Read more
7/20/13, 9:05 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client he can change the stand but court will consider all evidence before it and gave the judgement. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
7/20/13, 9:16 pm
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

both t parents have meeting rights & any one claim custody. Court will see t benefit of child

Read more
7/21/13, 1:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now