Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hi, My friend is studying in graduation. He was got marriage in childhood forcefully by parents. But his "Gonna" is remained. So he did not even contact with his wife. He even don't know her. But now parents of girl are forcing to get "gonna". He want to continue study. He don't want to live in relationship now. So now I want to ask that his marriage was legal? And now can he marry with someone whom he love? What does our laws say about this? (India).

**Gonna means to get married but not living together or not even any contact.

Asked on 5/16/13, 7:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

why do u worry about him?

Read more
5/16/13, 11:18 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

he can file case of declaration of nullify his marriage and then marry to you. '

Good luck.

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

9814110005

Read more
5/18/13, 2:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now