Legal Question in Family Law in India

please give your opinion on jurisdiction of district court BURDWAN IN WESTBENGAL TO OTHER DISTRICT COURT IN WESTBENGAL OR HIGHCOURT CALCUTTA.regarding case related with minor custody .girl child an application under section25of the gurdianand wards act

Can HIGH COURT CHANGE JURISDICTION?

Give appropriate section and case reference IF you have any.

court for THIS APEAL IN KOLKATA HIGH COURT?

Asked on 10/06/13, 8:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want to case to get it transferred from one district to another in the same state, you need to file a transfer petition in the HIgh Court of that state.

Read more
10/06/13, 10:59 pm
Lovkesh Gupta divorce lawyer in jalandhar
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

file petition in HC

Read more
10/07/13, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now