Legal Question in Family Law in India

i hav filed a complaint against my husband in women cell beacause he refused to take me home without any reason. i m at my home from last 3 months so pls guide me how can i file a case against him

Asked on 10/06/13, 2:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Woman cell will facilitate mediation and conciliation between parties but it can't force either parties to join matrimonial home. For that, you have to file a petition for RCR in Family Court.


Read more
Answered on 10/06/13, 11:04 pm
Lovkesh Gupta court marriage and divorce lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File application under domestic violence Act & u can get residence rights & maintenance rights

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now