Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hello,

My wife has sent me a first notice from Lawyer regarding 5,00,000 dowry and harrasment against me and my family member. As i did not demand any dowry. Duration is not mention in notice. So could you please advise what action should i take from my end.

Asked on 8/28/13, 2:21 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

give reply of this notice

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 2:46 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client............

you need to reply the notice in well proper legal way... for any query contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 2:53 am
Adv Meenal Kashyap M Kashyap & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

Reply to the notice immediately.

For specific query please email the legal notice you have received from your wife.

Regards

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 8:37 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

prepare your self to defend 498 a section and reply it with solid details etc.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 11:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now