Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hello,

My wife has sent me a first notice

from Lawyer regarding 5,00,000

dowry and harrasment against me

and my family member. As i did not

demand any dowry. Duration is not

mention in notice. I received notice yesterday could you please advise how much time i have for reply. And after how many notice the case will be filed.

Asked on 8/28/13, 4:07 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client it is not mandatory for u to reply the notice. she can file case after 30 days from notice. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 4:17 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if you are able to come and meet at my office then I may be help full for OR contact a local lawyer

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 6:59 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire an expert advocate else you will be in big trouble.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/01/13, 11:24 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now