Legal Question in Family Law in India

hey

i have a question my grandfather died in 1997 before he died he didn't make any will for his 3 sons and 3 daughters (who (daughters) were married before 1992). then with the mutual understanding my dad took over the business and gave everyone their share ( including his sisters even though by Maharashtra law they were not supposed to get anything because they were married be 1992 and the law has just changed in 1994 or 2004) correct me if i am wrong, now the situation is my father has taken signatures of his widowed mother, brothers and sisters saying that he has given their share on a piece of paper with two witness present from that one is died and the other is an illiterate (both of them works in his office) without any lawyer in present or a registered stamp on it. My father thinks that it is still ok and can be used against them if they come and ask for their share again. Me, my sisters and my mother insisted him to go and get the paper registered in court are we wrong.

Asked on 10/07/13, 8:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The doument you are talking of is relinquishment deed and it has to be registered. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

You may also drop a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

JSR/81013

Read more
10/07/13, 11:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now