Legal Question in Family Law in India

what is a hibanama of an immovable property according to sunni muslim law?what is the procedure of making hibanama?

Asked on 5/15/13, 12:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

khan saeed khans
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear hiba nama is the deed as like gift deed

procedure :- hiba nama should be excute without any consideration there should be the ceremony at the time of the hiba nama there should be immedeate trasfer of the possession of the property before the witnesses for any more contact on 9890454223

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 1:02 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a gift, and can be given only by a Muslim, and no other.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now